State v. Lynch
[…] Id. When the issue of instructional error has not been preserved for appeal, the defendant must establish that the trial court's alleged misdirection or failure to instruct affected the jury's verdict and rose to the level of manifest injustice or a miscarriage of justice. State v. Williams, 329 S.W.3d 700, 704–05 (Mo.App.2010). It is the defendant's burden to show that plain error has occurred. State v. Hall, 321 S.W.3d at 453, 457 (Mo.App.2010).

Relevant here, section 569.100 provides that “[a] person commits the crime of property damage in the first degree if ... [h]e knowingly damages property of another to an extent exceeding seven hundred and fifty dollars [.]”

Section 569.130 provides, in part, that “[a] person does not commit an offense by damaging ... property of another if he does so under a claim of right and has reasonable grounds to believe he has such a right.” Section 569.130.1 (emphasis added).