No. 106,249.
[…] “(4) In felony cases sentenced at ... severity level 3 on the sentencing guidelines grid for drug crimes and felony cases sentenced pursuant to K.S.A. 21–4729, and amendments thereto, if a nonprison sanction is imposed, the court shall order the defendant to serve a period of probation, or assignment to a community correctional services program, as provided under K.S.A. 75–5291 et seq., and amendments thereto, of up to 18 months in length.
“(5) If the court finds and sets forth with particularity the reasons for finding that the safety of the members of the public will be jeopardized or that the welfare of the inmate will not be served by the length of the probation terms provided in subsections (c)(3) and (c)(4), the court may impose a longer period of probation. Such an increase shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal.” (Emphasis added.)