State v. Lundy
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 475, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966), citing to Escobedo v. State of Illinois, 378 U.S. 478, 490, n. 14, 84 S.Ct. 1758, 12 L.Ed.2d 977 (1964). “Since the State is responsible for establishing the isolated circumstances under which the interrogation takes place and has the only means of making available corroborated evidence of warnings given during incommunicado interrogation, the burden is rightly on its shoulders.” Id. (emphasis added). See also La.C.Cr.P. Art. 703 D (“the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant”); State v. Thompson, 399 So.2d 1161, 1167–1168 (La.1981 ).

Thus, a defendant's “statement during a custodial interrogation i[s] inadmissible at trial unless the prosecution can establish that the accused ‘in fact knowingly and voluntarily waived Miranda rights' when making the statement.”