2021CA0007
[…] The trial court found Appellant guilty as charged and fined him $50.
{¶4} It is from the January 27, 2021 judgment of conviction and sentence Appellant prosecutes his appeal, assigning as error:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN FINDING APPELLANT GUILTY OF LITTERING.
{¶5} Appellant argues because potato stix are food, they are not "litter as defined by statute because they can be consumed by animals or will simply disintegrate into the earth after being discarded on the ground.
{¶6} R.C. 3767.32 provides in pertinent part:
(A) No person, regardless of intent, shall deposit litter or cause litter to be deposited on any public property, on private property not owned by the person, or in or on waters of the state unless one of the following applies:
(1) The person is directed to do so by a public official as part of a litter collection drive;
(2) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, the person deposits the litter in a litter receptacle in a manner that prevents its being carried away by the elements;