NO. 31,932
[…] for Appellant Bennett J. Baur, Acting Chief Public Defender
Kathleen T. Baldridge, Assistant Appellate Defender
Santa Fe, NM
for Appellee
MEMORANDUM OPINION
GARCIA, Judge.
The State appeals the district court's order granting Defendant Fernando Lucero's motion to suppress. Based on the facts and arguments presented to the district court, we find no error. Accordingly, we affirm.
In the district court, Defendant moved to suppress the evidence obtained during a traffic stop based on his assertion that the officer did not have an objectively reasonable suspicion that he had violated NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-317(A) (1978), when the officer pulled him over. Section 66-7-317(A) provides that when a road has two or more marked lanes for traffic, "a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]" At the hearing on the motion, the State presented evidence that the officer observed Defendant's vehicle's tires cross over the outer lane line that separates the lane from the shoulder of the road three separate times. After each time, Defendant's vehicle would move back into the lane.