NO. 31,932
[…] However, in Archibeque v. Homrich, 88 N.M. 527, 543 P.2d 820 (1975), our Supreme Court construed NMSA 1953, Section 64-18-16(a) (1953) (current version at Section 66-7-317), a statute requiring a person to drive a vehicle "as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane" and to not move the vehicle from its lane "until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]" Although Section 64-18-16(a) was renumbered in 1978, its language remained the same. The current embodiment of Section 64-18-16(a) is Section 66-7-317(A).