State v. Lowery
[…] {¶ 10} R.C. 2929.14(K) contains no requirement that the court address a defendant during the sentencing hearing in regard to its recommendation of approval or disapproval for either placement in a shock incarceration program or an intensive prison program. Indeed, the court is not even required to make a recommendation at all. Further, the failure of the trial court to make such an assessment is harmless error and does not prejudice the defendant. State v. McDargh (Nov. 2, 2001), 2d Dist. No. 2000-CA-94, 2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 4849, 15.

{¶ 11} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(D):

{¶ 12} "The sentencing court * * * may recommend placement of the offender in a program of shock incarceration under section 5120.031 of the Revised Code or an intensive program prison under section 5120.032 of the Revised Code, disapprove placement of the offender in a program or prison of that nature, or make no recommendation. If the court recommends or disapproves placement, it shall make a finding that gives its reasons for its recommendation or disapproval." (Emphasis added.)