No. W1999-01957-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Morgan, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996).
Under Tennessee law, first degree felony murder is "[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . theft." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2). The crime supporting the defendant's two convictions of first degree murder is attempted theft. A person is guilty of theft of property when they intentionally deprive the owner of their property and knowingly obtain or exercise control over the property without the owner's effective consent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101 defines criminal attempt as follows:
(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:
(1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
The defendant's convictions were based upon the defendant's criminal responsibility for the conduct of her co-defendant, the shooter, Quinton Scott. The theory of criminal responsibility is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402, which provides: