No. W1999-01957-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
The defendant's convictions were based upon the defendant's criminal responsibility for the conduct of her co-defendant, the shooter, Quinton Scott. The theory of criminal responsibility is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402, which provides:
A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.
The evidence adduced at trial showed that the defendant had discussed a plan to steal several items from the victim and even solicited Linda Hill to participate, who declined.