State v. Lott
[…] The wild animal or parts of a wild animal or boat, gun, net, seine, trap, ferret, or device so found shall escheat to the state.

R.C. 1531.20 provides for the seizure of devices, such as motor vehicles, boats and guns, used in the unlawful taking of wild animals. Such section further states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any motor vehicle, all-terrain vehicle, or boat used in the unlawful taking or transporting of wild animals, and any net, seine, trap, ferret, gun, or other device used in the unlawful taking of wild animals, is a public nuisance. Each wildlife officer, or other officer with like authority, shall seize and safely keep such property and the illegal results of its use, and unless otherwise ordered by the chief of the division of wildlife shall institute, within five days, proceedings in a proper court of the county for its forfeiture. (Emphasis added).

Thereafter, R.C. 1531.20 sets forth a procedure for the forfeiture of "any such property." Pursuant to such section:

The Ohio Attorney General, in OAG No. 94-064, recognized that deer antlers were subject to the forfeiture proceedings set forth in R.C. 1531.20.