State v. Lott
[…] Appellant is correct that the two mounted deer heads in question, which were not covered by the counts to which appellant pled, do not meet any of the above definitions. Moreover, appellee conceded the same at the oral hearing in this matter.

The two deer heads seized in the case sub judice were seized pursuant to R.C. 1531.13. Such section states, in relevant part, as follows:

A wildlife officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, or officer having a similar authority may search any place which the officer has good reason to believe contains a wild animal or any part of a wild animal taken or had in possession contrary to law or division rule, or a boat, gun, net, seine, trap, ferret, or device used in the violation, and seize any the officer finds so taken or possessed. If the owner or person in charge of the place to be searched refuses to permit the search, upon filing an affidavit in accordance with law with a court having jurisdiction of the offense and upon receiving a search warrant issued, the officer forcibly may search the place described, and if in the search the officer finds any wild animal or part of a wild animal, or any boat, gun, net, seine, trap, ferret, or device in the possession of the owner or person in charge, contrary to this chapter or Chapter 1533. of the Revised Code or division rule, the officer shall seize it and arrest the person in whose custody or possession it was found. The wild animal or parts of a wild animal or boat, gun, net, seine, trap, ferret, or device so found shall escheat to the state.

R.C. 1531.20 provides for the seizure of devices, such as motor vehicles, boats and guns, used in the unlawful taking of wild animals. Such section further states, in pertinent part, as follows: