granting petition for writ of certiorari and quashing an order to transfer that was issued without the State's consent and on the basis of judicial economy
[…] Nearly two years after the defendant was charged in these two cases, he filed a motion in Palm Beach circuit court to transfer venue and consolidate the charges filed in Palm Beach County with the charges filed in Miami–Dade County. Over State objection, the Palm Beach circuit court granted the defendant's motion and issued an order transferring venue to Miami–Dade County and consolidating the Palm Beach County charges with the Miami–Dade County charges.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Section 910.03(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “Except as provided in s. 910.035 or in subsection (2), criminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed....” “If the acts constituting one offense are committed in two or more counties, the offender may be tried in any county in which any of the acts occurred.” § 910.05, Fla. Stat. (2011).