66203-1-I
[…] Commonwealth, 108 Mass. 433, 434 (1871)).
In State v. Walker, 143 Wn.App. 880, 181 P.3d 31 (2008), we concluded that trafficking in stolen property in the first degree and theft in the first degree do not violate double jeopardy because the offenses contain different elements. Walker, 143 Wn.App. at 887, 889. To prove trafficking, one must prove an intent "to sell or dispose of another's property to a third party." Walker, 143 Wn.App. at 887. To prove theft, one must prove an intent "to deprive the owner of its property." Walker, 143 Wn.App. at 887.
Under RCW 9A.82.050(1), "[a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree." In contrast, under the pertinent portion of RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) and former RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) (2007), a person is guilty of first degree theft who wrongfully obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property exceeding $1, 500 in value with intent to deprive another of the property.