A22-1211
[…] The Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure provide a process for the district court to follow to ensure that a defendant's waiver-of-counsel is constitutional. See Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4). Under rule 5.04, subdivision 1(4), "defendants charged with a felony who appear without counsel, do not request counsel, and wish to represent themselves," must "enter on the record a voluntary and intelligent written waiver of the right to counsel." If a defendant does not sign a written waiver, the district court must conduct an on-the-record advisory. Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2022) ("Where counsel is waived by a defendant, the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel.").