A22-1211
[…] II. The state's evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Lopez constructively possessed the methamphetamine in the north bedroom.
In a criminal case, due process requires the prosecution to prove every element of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Culver, 941 N.W.2d 134, 142 (Minn. 2020). Lopez challenges the sufficiency of the state's evidence to prove the "possession" element of her second-degree drug-possession conviction. See Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 2(a)(1) (2020) (providing that a person is guilty of second-degree possession of a controlled substance if the person "unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine").
"Possession may be proved through evidence of actual or constructive possession." State v. Harris, 895 N.W.2d 592, 601 (Minn. 2017). Actual possession is proved by showing an individual physically possessed an item. See State v.