State v. Lopez
[…] Proof beyond a reasonable doubt does not mean that the guilt of the accused must be established to an absolute certainty. Reasonable doubt does not mean a vague, speculative doubt, nor a mere possible doubt; it is such a doubt as intelligent, reasonable and impartial people may honestly entertain after a careful and conscientious consideration of the evidence in the case." Mills v. State, 732 A.2d 845, 852 (Del. 1999).

21 Del. C. § 4177(a) states that, "no person shall drive a vehicle... when the person is under the influence of alcohol... or under the influence of any drug." [Under the influence] is defined to mean that "the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the driving of a vehicle."