No. 308773
[…] In the civil context, asserts the re-committee, the committee has the right to cross examine witnesses and to present evidence pursuant to § 17a-510.
The court finds the claims of the re-committee in support of its motion to strike the Board's report from consideration by this Court not persuasive.
First, the argument of the re-committee relevant to the so-called "protection of society" consideration of the Board has no merit. General Statute § 17a-584 reads in relevant part: "At any hearing before the board . . ., except a hearing pursuant to . . . subsection (d) of section 17a-593, the Board shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and considering that its primary concern is protection of society, shall do one of the following. . . ." (Emphasis added).
A literal reading of General Statute § 17a-584 exempts the "protection of society" considerations articulated in § 17a-584 from the Board's mandate under § 17a-593 (d).