No. 308773
[…] A. Individuals in the criminal context found not guilty of a crime due to mental disease or defect. We will first focus on those individuals who were under the jurisdiction of the Superior Court due to the pendency of a criminal matter. In any criminal matter, Connecticut law allows a defendant to pursue the affirmative defense of a lack of mental capacity to commit the crime due to a mental disease or defect.
General Statute § 53a-13 reads in relevant part: "In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of law."
In the event the trier of fact finds that the defendant has proven this defense, the fact finder would then report a verdict of "not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect."