No. 308773
[…] IV. REPORT OF THE BOARD
The re-committee moves this court to strike the report of the Board and requests that the contents of the report not be considered as evidence in the re-commitment hearing before the Superior Court.
Pursuant to General Statute § 17a-593 (d), upon receipt of any application for discharge received from the acquittee and any petition for continued commitment of the acquittee the Board "shall . . . file a report with the Court . . . setting forth its findings and conclusions as to whether the acquittee is a person who should be discharged." The report shall be forwarded to the Superior Court.