No. 308773
[…] Acquittee's Motion to Dismiss the Petition for Commitment is granted. The acquittee's Motion to Strike the Report of the Psychiatric Security Review Board is denied. The acquittee is to be held for a period of 60 days from the date of the filing of the memorandum to allow the state, if it so elects, to pursue a petition for civil commitment before the probate court.
II. FACTS
Calvin Long was originally charged by information with Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of General Statute § 53a-60, a class D Felony. On or about August 18, 1986, after trial to the court, the acquittee was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
General Statute § 53a-35 provides in relevant part: (b) "The maximum term of an indefinite sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: . . . (4) for a class D felony, a term not to exceed five years. . . ."
Under General Statute § 17a-582 (a), a person acquitted pursuant to General Statute § 53a-13 is automatically, upon a verdict, committed by the court to the custody of the commissioner of mental health for initial confinement and examination.