No. 82464-3-I
[…] A court ordering restitution must do so within 180 days of sentencing. RCW 9.94A.753. "If an offender objects to the restitution amount, the court must hold a hearing and accurately determine the amount within the allotted time." Gray, 174 Wash.2d at 925–26, 280 P.3d 1110. When restitution is disputed, the State bears the burden of proving the amount sought by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Kinneman, 155 Wash.2d 272, 285, 119 P.3d 350 (2005).
¶9 Long asks this court to resolve the question of whether paid leave (sick or vacation) properly falls within the scope of RCW 9.94A.753(3). The language of RCW 9.94A.753(3) states in relevant part:
[R]estitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
Long argues that paid sick and vacation leave are analogous to the retirement income at the heart of this court's decision in State v. Lewis. 57 Wash. App. 921, 791 P.2d 250 (1990).