State v. Long
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the "record contains no substantial evidence to support the conclusion of the trial judge that a violation of the conditions of probation has occurred." State v. Delp, 614 S.W.2d 395, 398 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980); see also State v. Shaffer, 45 S.W.3d 553, 554 (Tenn. 2001).

In this case, there is substantial evidence in the record to support the trial court's finding that Defendant violated the terms of his Community Corrections sentences. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201(b)(1)(A) prohibits a person from "knowingly and with unlawful intent" possessing a "weapon" while "present in any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision without the express written consent of the chief administrator of the institution." Because Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201 does not define weapon, Defendant urges this Court to utilize the definition of "deadly weapon" found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-106(a)(5). We decline to do so.