State v. Lomu
[…] Defendant goes on to argue that “[w]here the only threat was one to use a dangerous weapon, there was no way to disbelieve the threat AND convict [Defendant] of robbery for the use of force in taking the beer, yet the jury did just that.”

¶ 19 We conclude that the instructions properly informed the jury as to the relevant law. We first note that Instruction 33 quoted the applicable statutory provision verbatim. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76–2–202 (LexisNexis 2012) (“Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.”). We determined this exact instruction to be adequate in State v. Augustine, 2013 UT App 61, 298 P.3d 693, because it was accompanied by another instruction that clearly laid out the intent necessary for the underlying crime.