State v. Lomu
[…] State v. Potter, 627 P.2d 75, 80 (Utah 1981).

¶ 12 Defendant first argues that Instruction 43A improperly instructed the jury as to in-concert liability. The jury instruction stated that in addition to determining whether Defendant committed aggravated robbery, or any lesser included crime such as robbery, the jury should also determine if the crime was committed in concert with two or more other persons.

¶ 13 The instruction was based on Utah Code section 76–3–203.1, which states, in part, that in-concert liability attaches when a defendant is “aided or encouraged by at least two other persons in committing the offense and was aware of this aid or encouragement,” and each of those persons was “physically present” or “participated as a party” to an offense such as theft, robbery, or aggravated robbery. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76–3–203.1(1)(b), (5) (LexisNexis 2012). The statute also states that “other persons participating as parties need not have the intent to engage in the same offense or degree of offense as the defendant.” Id. § 76–3–203.1(1)(c)(i).