State v. Lockhart
[…] And finally, the trial court stated that once Officer Nazar noticed there was a license-plate taillamp on Lockhart's pickup truck, the purpose of the stop was effectuated. Therefore, given that Officer Nazar did not give additional specific, articulable facts for the continued detention, the trial court concluded that all evidence flowing from the continued detention should be suppressed.

Despite the foregoing, the State argues on appeal that the trial court erred by failing to consider the second requirement of section 547.322(f) of the Transportation Code—that the license-plate taillamp be sufficient to render the plate legible at fifty feet. Specifically, section 547.322(f) provides that: "A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.322(f). A violation of the traffic code provides a valid basis for a traffic stop. See McVickers v. State, 874 S.W.2d 662, 664 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); see also Gracia v. State, No. 10-14-00106-CR, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 7761, at *5 (Tex.