State v. Litvin
[…] In addition, the police had recently recovered marijuana residue from two bags in defendant's trash. Other items connected the trash to defendant. We therefore conclude that from the totality of these facts and circumstances there was, at the time the warrant was issued, probable cause to believe that a controlled substance such as marijuana would be found at the subject premises. See State v. Brown (1984), 20 Ohio App.3d 36, 38.

As to the requirement that the police knock and announce themselves before entering, R.C. 2935.12 provides in part, as follows:

"(A) When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the arrest or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer or other authorized individual executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant."

If the provisions of this statute are not followed, the search may be constitutionally unreasonable and the results of the search may be suppressed. See State v.