State v. Littlejohn
[…] Based on the nature and circumstances of the killing, a rational jury could have inferred the Appellant acted knowingly. Though the Appellant contended during the recorded body camera footage and the recorded interrogation that the shooting was an accident, the jury was permitted to discredit her contentions. See Campbell, 245 S.W.3d at 335. The Appellant's anger toward the victim the night of the offense and her history of violent acts against him during arguments suggest she instead acted knowingly or intentionally. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301 ("When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally."). Additionally, Ms. Lynch's testimony provides further proof that the shooting was not accidental. The gun contained three safeties designed to prevent accidental discharge.