State v. Lischka
[…] Henke stated that she and Lischka were not fighting and that she was not fearful. Lischka did not testify and therefore neither admitted nor denied throwing the weight. In closing, the State suggested that Lischka's actions were willful and therefore not accidental and that it was unreasonable to think that throwing the weight was not something done in anger. This is fairly weak evidence of malicious intent.

The State's evidence supporting the harassment against Teitzel was weaker than the evidence supporting the other two charges. RCW 9A.46.020 provides,

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. "Words or conduct" includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.