No. COA23-563
[…] State v. Jones, 355 N.C. 117, 133, 558 S.E.2d 97 (2002) (citation omitted). The standard thus requires determining (1) whether the argument was improper, and if so, (2) whether it "was so grossly improper as to impede the defendant’s right to a fair trial." State v. Huey, 370 N.C. 174, 179, 804 S.E.2d 464 (2017) (citations omitted).
[16] Section 15A-1230 of the North Carolina General Statutes states that during closing arguments, attorneys may not "express [their] personal beliefs] as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant …." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1230(a). Yet, attorneys "are given wide latitude in arguments to the jury and are permitted to argue the evidence that has been presented and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from that evidence." State v.