State v. Lindquist
[…] KAMINS, J.

In these consolidated cases, defendant appeals from judgments imposing punitive sanctions for three counts of contempt of court, ORS 33.015, for violating a restraining order. In six assignments of error, defendant challenges two of the findings of contempt, the imposition of attorney fees, and three of the conditions of probation. We reverse as to the imposition of attorney fees and otherwise affirm.

In defendant's first assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred in finding that he acted "willfully" with respect to two of the three contempt charges. ORS 33.015(2)(b) ("'Contempt of court' means the following acts, done willfully: * * * Disobedience of * * * the court's authority, process, orders or judgments."). For the purposes of ORS 33.015(2), an individual acts "willfully" if they act "intentionally and with knowledge that [the act or omission] was forbidden conduct." State v. Nicholson, 282 Or.App. 51, 62, 383 P.3d 977 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted).