State v. Lindell
[…] Because Lindell violated the no-contact order, he was also in violation of his probation, which provided he was to obey all laws. Thus, the court properly imposed only one sentencing option under section 908.11(4) as a result of Lindell's violation of his probation: “revoke probation and impose a sentence for the original conviction.” Id. at 733. As the district court's imposition of both a sentence for contempt and sentences for the original convictions was within the court's authority, we find no error.

.Iowa Code section 664A.7 provides: “Violation of a no-contact order issued under this chapter or a protective order issued pursuant to chapter 232, 236, or 598, including a modified no-contact order, is punishable by summary contempt proceedings.”

VI. SENTENCING DECISION.

Finally, Lindell asserts the district court abused its discretion in sentencing him to prison for a total of up to six years on his original convictions.