State v. Lidke
[…] Coe, 411 N.W.2d 180, 182 (Minn. 1987) (remanding for resentencing when there may be alternative basis for sentence).

We therefore remand.

II. Consecutive Sentence After Probation Revocation

oAppellant also challenges the consecutive, 15-month sentence imposed after he violated probation. The state concedes that the consecutive nature of the sentence represents a departure. The trial court must make findings to support a departure at the time of sentencing.

See Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 2 (1998) ("the district court shall make written findings of fact as to the reasons for departure from the sentencing guidelines in each case"); Minn.R.Crim.P. 27.03, subd. 4(c) (when departing from sentencing guidelines in felony cases, "the court shall state, on the record, findings of fact as to the reasons for departure"); Minn. Sent.