State v. Lewis
[…] We will look at the totality of the situation to determine if the defendant had dominion and control. Partin, 88 Wn.2d at 906. One aspect of dominion and control is that the defendant may reduce the object to actual possession immediately. State v. Jones, 146 Wn.2d 328, 333, 45 P.3d 1062 (2002). While proximity alone is not sufficient to establish constructive possession, proximity coupled with other circumstances from which the trier of fact can infer dominion and control is sufficient to show constructive possession. Chavez, 138 Wn. App at 35.

RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides that:

It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

The evidence supports Lewis's possession of a controlled substance.