State v. Lewis
[…] During the Boykin hearing, defendant expressed he understood he understood the 30-year sentencing cap, and he still wished to plead guilty. The sentence imposed, 30 years at hard labor, is in conformity with defendant's plea agreement. Thus, under art. 881.2(A)((2), defendant is precluded from seeking review of his sentence. State v. Young, supra; State v. Ware, supra; State v. Willis, supra.

Defendant was charged by bill of information on December 14, 2022. At the time defendant was charged, La. R.S. 40:967 provided, in pertinent part:

A. Manufacture; distribution. [I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II.
B. Violations of Subsection A. Any person who violates Subsection A of this Section with respect to:
(1) [A] substance classified in Schedule II for an amount of:
(a) An aggregate weight of less than twenty-eight grams, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than ten years and may, in addition, be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.

Defendant's remaining pro se claims relate to ineffective assistance of counsel. The right of a defendant in a criminal proceeding to the effective assistance of counsel is mandated by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. State v.