No. M2019-01670-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Collier, 567 S.W.2d 165, 166 (Tenn. 1978), the indictment must charge each drug offense separately. The Defendant argued that because the illegality of the drug which was the proximate cause of death was an element of the offense, the indictment was not merely charging alternative theories. The defense asserted the indictment would lead to an issue with the unanimity of the verdict and argued that the addition of subsection (a)(3) to the statute indicated that the Legislature did not intend for subsection (a)(2) to apply to drugs working in combination. See T.C.A. § 39-13-210(a)(2) (criminalizing "[a] killing of another that results from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug, when the drug is the proximate cause of the death of the user"), -210(a)(3) (making it an offense to kill another "by unlawful distribution or unlawful delivery or unlawful dispensation of fentanyl or carfentanil, when those substances alone, or in combination with any substance scheduled as a controlled substance by the Tennessee Drug Control Act of 1989,