State v. Lewis
[…] {¶19} Because the trial court ordered Lewis to register as a Tier I sexual offender in accordance with the misdemeanor conviction for Unlawful Sexual Conduct with a minor pursuant to R.C. 2907.04(B)(2), the only issue is whether or not the sexual conduct was consensual.

{¶20} On that issue, prior to accepting Lewis' plea the state presented an explanation of the circumstances of the offense. R.C. 2937.07, which governs the taking of misdemeanor pleas, provides that in pleading no contest to a misdemeanor, "it shall constitute a stipulation that the judge * * * may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of circumstances [.]" See State v. Waddell, 71 Ohio St.3d 630, 631, 646 N.E.2d 821(1995). A no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilt without an explanation of circumstances that includes a statement of the facts that support all of the essential elements of the offenses.