I.D. No. 1510008854 I.D. No. 1512014731 I.D. No. 1505007392
[…] However, "the defendant's ability to pay is an element to be considered in determining the amount of restitution." Defendant was sentenced in this matter as an Habitual Offender. She has a long history of documented trauma and substance abuse. She will remain incarcerated until at least October 8, 2018 - another 18 months. She currently owes $14,384.26 in fines, costs, and assessments, including $12,636.26 in restitution. No payments have been made in this case and, if past history is any indication of future conduct, no payments should be expected.
See 11 Del. C. § 4204(c)(8)-(10). 11 Del. C. § 4106(a) provides, in pertinent part:
[a]ny person convicted of stealing, taking, receiving, converting, defacing, or destroying property, shall be liable to each victim of the offense for the value of the property or property rights lost to the victim and for the value of any property which has diminished in worth as a result of the actions of such convicted offender and shall be ordered by the court to make restitution.
Pratt, 486 A.2d at 1161. --------
7. While it is possible for this Court to exercise its discretion to award restitution to PIC, the likelihood of payment is virtually non-existent.