CAAP-21-0000375 CAAP-21-0000376
[…] (2) the Order of Dismissal entered by the circuit court on May 27, 2021, is vacated and the Post-Conviction Proceeding is remanded; on remand the circuit court should (a) enter an order granting in part Lewi's amended Rule 40 petition so that a resentencing hearing can then be conducted in the Criminal Prosecution by a different judge, and (b) order that HPA conduct another minimum term hearing after Lewi is resentenced, as required by HRS § 706-669.
HRS § 706-669 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(1) When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii paroling authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than six months after commitment to the custody of the director of the department of [public safety] hold a hearing, and on the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible for parole.