State v. Levy
[…] We must first review the law of postconviction DNA testing.

One Kansas statute permits a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for first-degree murder or rape, to petition a court for "forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material" that

(1) relates to the murder or rape investigation or prosecution;
(2) is in the possession of the State; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate or probative results. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a).

The statute continues, the court "shall order DNA testing . . . upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(c).

Subsection (f)(1) and (f)(2) of the statute set out what a court can do if the results of the testing are unfavorable or favorable to the petitioner.

In short, the statute sets out how a court is to proceed with these cases.