03-29-2023
[…] The state contends that the search was justified as a search incident to arrest and that defendant's second assignment of error is not plain error. We agree with the state and thus affirm.
We cite the 2017 version of ORS 475.894 throughout this opinion, which was the version in effect when defendant allegedly committed the offense. ORS 475.894 (2017) provided that "unlawful possession of methamphetamine [wa]s a * * * felony," if the "person possesse[d] a usable quantity of methamphetamine" and had a prior felony, or if the "person possesse[d] two grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine."
The background contextual facts, which are undisputed, are these. In 2019, defendant was present at a house where Officers Waddington and Kirk were making an arrest for a probation violation.