Nos. 2011AP2862 2011AP2863.
[…] The circuit court rejected these contentions, concluding that all of Leiser's constitutional claims are procedurally barred by State v. Escalona–Naranjo, 185 Wis.2d 168, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994) and Wis. Stat. § 974.06. We agree.
¶ 22 A prisoner raising constitutional or jurisdictional claims after the time for an appeal has passed generally must do so pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.06. State v. Henley, 2010 WI 97, ¶ 52, 328 Wis.2d 544, 787 N.W.2d 350. The goal of § 974.06 is finality. Henley, 328 Wis.2d 544, ¶ 53, 787 N.W.2d 350. Therefore, “[a]ll grounds for relief available to a person under [§ 974.06] must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.” See§ 974.06(4). Successive postconviction motions raising additional claims that could have been heard in a prior postconviction proceeding are barred unless the defendant presents a sufficient reason that the claim was not asserted or was inadequately raised earlier.