State v. Leighton
[…] The State argues that the reasons for the departure are either invalid or not supported by competent, substantial evidence. We address the fourth reason stated by the trial court first because Leighton concedes that there is insufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding that he requires specialized treatment for mental or emotional health problems that could not be provided for in prison. Leighton correctly acknowledges that the record does not show that his mental and emotional problems are unrelated to his substance abuse. See § 921.0026(3) ("[T]he defendant's substance abuse or addiction, including intoxication at the time of the offense, is not a mitigating factor under subsection (2) and does not, under any circumstances, justify a downward departure from the permissible sentencing range."). Therefore, the trial court could not impose the downward departure sentence on this ground. We address the trial court's other three reasons in turn.

The trial court's first reason for a departure sentence was that Leighton agreed to plead without a guaranteed sentence.