State v. Leighton
[…] Hall, 981 So. 2d 511, 513 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (reviewing a downward departure sentence where the trial court made oral findings on the record at the sentencing hearing).

Under the Criminal Punishment Code, "[t]he lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure." § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2010). In other words, "[a] departure sentence is prohibited unless there are mitigating circumstances or factors present as provided in s. 921.0026 which reasonably justify departure." § 921.00265(1); see also §§ 921.002(3), .0026(1). "Section 921.0026(2) sets forth a nonexclusive list of mitigating factors under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified." Jackson v. State, 64 So. 3d 90, 92 (Fla. 2011). "The level of proof necessary to establish facts supporting the mitigation of a sentence is a preponderance of the evidence." § 921.002(3). If the trial court gives multiple reasons for a departure sentence, the sentence "shall be upheld when at least one circumstance or factor justifies the mitigation regardless of the presence of other circumstances or factors found not to justify mitigation." Id.

"A trial court's decision whether to depart from the guidelines is a two-part process." Banks v. State, 732 So. 2d 1065, 1067 (Fla. 1999).