State v. Leighton
[…] At the sentencing hearing, defense counsel argued that the crimes were committed in an unsophisticated manner and that Leighton demonstrated remorse; however, the court did not address the unsophisticated nature of the crime in its oral pronouncement of the reasons for a downward departure. It simply made a note on the scoresheet, stating "unsophisticated manner."

Section 921.0026(2)(j) requires that "[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." In order for this to form a valid basis for departure, the trial court's reasoning must meet three prongs: "(1) the crime was committed in an unsophisticated manner; (2) the defendant has shown remorse; and (3) the crime was an isolated incident." State v.