State v. Leighton
[…] In its findings, the trial court stated, "[Y]ou do have a genuine appreciation for the nature of the crime and a genuine remorse." This does not constitute a valid reason for departure. The trial court misconstrues the valid, legal basis for this mitigating factor. The court's finding connotes that an appreciation of the nature and seriousness of the crime must occur after the offense is committed. This is contrary to the plain language of the statute. The mitigating factor listed in section 921.0026(2)(c) states: "[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminal nature of the conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired." (Emphasis added.) Thus, it requires that the defendant was in some way substantially impaired at the time the crime was committed.