State v. Lehman
[…] Galvan-Contreras , 980 N.W.2d 578 (Minn. 2022). Galvan-Contreras was convicted of felony interference with the privacy of a minor after using his cellphone camera to make a video recording of a child in an adjacent bathroom stall at a fitness center. The statute under which Galvan-Contreras was convicted "makes it a crime to secretly install or use a device to record or photograph a person in a place ‘where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts.’ " Galvan-Contreras , 980 N.W.2d. at 580 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(d)(1) (2018) ). A person who commits this crime is subject to an enhanced penalty if they record "a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present." Id. (emphases added) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(e)(2) (2018) ).