State v. Lehman
[…] Skapyak , 702 N.W.2d 331, 333-34 (Minn. App. 2005), rev. denied (Minn. Oct. 18, 2005). In Skapyak , the defendant was charged with, among other offenses, third-degree controlled-substance crime under Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(3) (2002). Skapyak admitted to providing two girls, ages 15 and 16, with marijuana, but claimed that he thought the girls were adults. 702 N.W.2d at 333. Before trial, the district court ruled that Skapyak could assert a mistake-of-age defense. Id. The state appealed that pretrial ruling. Id.

Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(3), states: "A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if ... the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance ... to a person under the age of 18."

As in this case, the two victims were well known to Skapyak. They had been to his home multiple times and he had provided them with marijuana in the past. Skapyak , 702 N.W.2d at 332-33.

On appeal, we held that Minn.