State v. Lehman
[…] If the statute is unambiguous, we apply its plain meaning. State v. Boecker , 893 N.W.2d 348, 351 (Minn. 2017). But we do not examine the statutory language in isolation; we consider the statutory definitions that apply and interpret all provisions of the statute as a whole. Id.

Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b), provides, in relevant part: "No person may knowingly cause or permit a child ... to inhale, be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest methamphetamine...." The statute defines a "child" as "any person under the age of 18 years." Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 1(c) (2020).

Chapter 609 provides additional governing definitions. Minn. Stat. § 609.015, subd. 2 (2020) ("Unless expressly stated otherwise, or the context otherwise requires, the provisions of this chapter also apply to crimes created by statute other than in this chapter."). The term "know" requires "that the actor believes that the specified fact exists." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(2) (2020). "Know" is incorporated into the definition of criminal intent under Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(1) (2020).