State v. Lehman
[…] State v. Robinson , 921 N.W.2d 755, 758 (Minn. 2019). "A statute is ambiguous only when the statutory language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." State v. Defatte , 928 N.W.2d 338, 340 (Minn. 2019) (quotation omitted). If the statute is unambiguous, we apply its plain meaning. State v. Boecker , 893 N.W.2d 348, 351 (Minn. 2017). But we do not examine the statutory language in isolation; we consider the statutory definitions that apply and interpret all provisions of the statute as a whole. Id.

Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b), provides, in relevant part: "No person may knowingly cause or permit a child ... to inhale, be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest methamphetamine...." The statute defines a "child" as "any person under the age of 18 years." Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 1(c) (2020).

Chapter 609 provides additional governing definitions. Minn.