State v. Lehman
[…] Specifically, a trial court "abuses its discretion in imposing consecutive sentences only if `no reasonable [person] would take the view by the [sentencing] court.'" State v. Thorkelson, 2004 UT App 9, ¶ 12, 84 P.3d 854 (alterations in original) (quoting State v. Gerrard, 584 P.2d 885, 887 (Utah 1978)).

Pursuant to Utah Code section 76-3-401, a trial court has the discretion to impose consecutive sentences when a defendant has been convicted of more than one felony offense. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(1) (2000). Before a trial court may impose consecutive sentences, it "shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant." Id. § 76-3-401(4). The defendant has the burden to demonstrate that the trial court did not consider the factors set forth in section 76-3-401(4). See Helms, 2002 UT 12 at ¶ 16.