No. COA09-1533
[…] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 76 L. Ed. 306, 309, 52 S. Ct. 180, 182 (1932). "If the lesser crime has an essential element which is not completely covered by the greater crime, it is not a lesser included offense," the determination of which is made on a definitional rather than a factual basis. State v. Weaver, 306 N.C. 629, 635, 295 S.E.2d 375, 378-79 (1982), overruled in part on other grounds, 334 N.C. 54, 61, 431 S.E.2d 188, 193 (1993).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-178 (2009) provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Offense. — A person commits the offense of incest if the person engages in carnal intercourse with the person's (i) grandparent or grandchild, (ii) parent or child or stepchild or legally adopted child, (iii) brother or sister of the half or whole blood, or (iv) uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece.
(b) Punishment and Sentencing. —
(1) A person is guilty of a Class B1 felony if either of the following occurs:
a. The person commits incest against a child under the age of 13 and the person is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the child when the incest occurred.
b. The person commits incest against a child who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the person is at least six years older than the child when the incest occurred.
(2) A person is guilty of a Class C felony if the person commits incest against a child who is 13, 14, or 15 and the person is more than four but less than six years older than the child when the incest occurred.
(3) In all other cases of incest, the parties are guilty of a Class F felony.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-178(a)-(b). An individual is guilty of first degree rape if he or she engages in vaginal intercourse "[w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and [a] defendant [who] is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(a)(1) (2009). A careful examination of the language of N.C. Gen.