State v. Lee
[…] Gavan did not see Lee swing the sword. Police told Lee to drop the stick for a couple of minutes. Lee dropped the wooden sword when Sergeant Cobb grabbed his left arm and reached for his neck. On cross, Gavan acknowledged that Lee threw Sergeant Cobb on the floor. B. Procedural History

On December 15, 2015, Lee was charged with Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(c) and/or (e) (2014), Assault Against a Law Enforcement Officer in the First Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-712.5(1) (2014), and Resisting Arrest, in violation of HRS § 710-1026(1)(a) (2014).

HRS § 707-716 provides, in relevant part:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(c) Against a public servant arising out of the performance of the public servant's official duties. . . .

. . . .

(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm. . . .


HRS § 707-715 (2014) provides, in pertinent part,
Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage or harm to property, including the pets or livestock, of another or to commit a felony:

(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]