State v. Lee
[…] . . . .

(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm. . . .


HRS § 707-715 (2014) provides, in pertinent part,
Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage or harm to property, including the pets or livestock, of another or to commit a felony:

(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]


HRS § 707-700 (2014) defines "Dangerous Instrument" as "any firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not, or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury."

§ 707-712.5 provides, in relevant part:

Assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person: