State v. Lee
[…] § 707-712.5 provides, in relevant part:

Assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person:

(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty; or

(b) Recklessly or negligently causes, with a dangerous instrument, bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.


HRS § 710-1026 provides, in relevant part:

Resisting arrest. (1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer acting under color of the law enforcement officer's official authority from effecting an arrest by:

(a) Using or threatening to use physical force against the law enforcement officer or another; or

(b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing bodily injury to the law enforcement officer or another.


On April 25, 2016, Lee moved to suppress the evidence and statements. Lee argued the police made warrantless entry into a place in which he had a reasonable expectation of privacy.