State v. Lee
[…] Exactly what occurred after Lee opened the door is the subject of the underlying charges and conflicting testimony. However, it is clear on this record that the officers had not yet completed the investigation necessary to ensure that Lee no longer posed a danger to himself before they entered the bedroom and the situation escalated. Therefore, insisting that Lee open his bedroom door was no broader than necessary to reasonably enable the officers to fulfill their responsibilities.

HRS § 334-59 provides, in relevant part:

Emergency examination and hospitalization, (a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

(1) If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director. Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide.

Lee makes the counter-argument that the officers' actions evince a "lack of urgency" because Corporal Takahashi waited for Officer Kahao to arrive and officers spoke to Lee for over 20 minutes before opening the door.