State v. Lee
[…] Kaluna, 55 Haw. at 363, 520 P.2d at 55. The officers acted in order to ensure that Lee was not a danger to himself. Both Sergeant Cobb and Corporal Takahashi stated that officers must make a physical and mental evaluation of a suicidal person. Specifically, Corporal Takahashi detailed that officers must consult a police psychologist to determine whether to take a suicidal person to the hospital to get mental health treatment.

This policy is consistent with police statutory duties and powers. Under HRS § 334-59(a)(1) (Supp. 2017), law enforcement officers "shall" consult mental health emergency workers where the officer "has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others[.]" Further, that section gives officers discretion to take a suicidal person into custody. Id.; see also HRS § 703-308 (2014) (authorizing the use of force to prevent another person from committing suicide or inflicting serious bodily harm on him or herself).