State v. Lee
[…] See Malone v. State, 707 S.W.2d 541, 543 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1985); Tommy Griffin v. State, 1989 WL 60519, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 7, 1989). He also claims that "the State's tactical decision to increase his charges at the last possible minute" prejudiced him by violating his right to a fair trial. The Defendant additionally argues that the State was motivated by prosecutorial vindictiveness when it increased his charges after he decided to exercise his right to a trial. See State v. Phipps, 959 S.W.2d 538, 540 (Tenn. 1997).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-105 states, "Every person accused of any crime or misdemeanor whatsoever shall be entitled to fourteen (14) full days, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, after arrest and the return of the indictment or presentment before being tried for the offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-105 (emphases added). With respect to this statute, this court clarified that "the legislature intended that the delay between indictment and trial apply only where the indictment or presentment and arrest occur substantially at the same time[.]" State v.