State v. Ledford
[…] BUTTLER, J.

Affirmed.


Defendant appeals from his conviction by a district court jury for violation of ORS 498.142, hunting with an artificial light. He contends that neither the district court nor the juvenile court had jurisdiction of the case because it was commenced in district court when he was 17, was remanded to the juvenile court after he became 18 at which time that court had no jurisdiction to remand it back to the district court. He also contends the trial court erred in denying his motions for judgment of acquittal. We affirm.

ORS 498.142 provides:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no person shall hunt wildlife with the aid of any artificial light.

"(2) The commission, by rule, may authorize hunting with the aid of an artificial light for the purpose of taking raccoon, opossum or bobcat or to alleviate damage by wildlife to other resources."