State v. L.C.
[…] Savoie, 92-1586, 93-1955 (La. 5/23/94), 637 So.2d 408, 409). Since the purpose of La. R.S. 44:9 is remedial, rather than penal, it is to be liberally construed to make the statutory rule apply in more situations than would be the case under strict construction. State v. Boniface, 369 So. 2d 115, 116 (La. 1979).

Louisiana Revised Statute 44:9(A)(1) applies to one who has been arrested for a misdemeanor and is seeking expungement of his arrest record. The defendant sought expungement of his arrest record. Furthermore, La. R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a) specifically addresses a case dismissed pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 894 and states:

A court may order the destruction or the expungement of the record of a misdemeanor conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 894 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. However, no destruction of the record shall be ordered for any conviction for a first or second violation of any ordinance or statute making criminal the driving of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or narcotic drugs, as denounced by R.S. 14:98 or 98.1.

Either La. R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a), which applies to misdemeanor convictions dismissed pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. 894, or La.