State v. L.C.
[…] Id.

Louisiana Revised Statute 44:9(E)(3)(a) applies to the expungement of misdemeanor convictions that are dismissed pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 894. Louisiana Revised Statute 44:9(A)(1) applies to the expungement of arrest records when a misdemeanor prosecution is instituted and dismissed. There is no limit in either La. R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a) or La. R.S. 44:9(A)(1) disallowing expungement of cases involving domestic violence. Louisiana Revised Statute 44:9(A)(5) applies to any person convicted of a misdemeanor, whether or not a case has been dismissed pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 894, "if five or more years has elapsed between the date of the motion and the successful completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole." Therefore, five years after the completion of the sentence, including the probation period, a person convicted of a misdemeanor may apply for expungement of the arrest record pursuant to La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5).