State v. L.C.
[…] ...
(b) If prosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by dismissal, sustaining of a motion to quash, or acquittal.

Approximately one year prior to defendant's request for expungement, La. R.S. 44:9 was amended by 2010 La. Acts, No. 609 § 1, effective August 15, 2010, to add section (A)(5), which states, in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who has been convicted for the violation of a ... state statute which is classified as a misdemeanor may make a written motion to the district, parish, or city court in which the violation was prosecuted ..., for expungement of the arrest record if five or more years has elapsed between the date of the motion and the successful completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 892.1 or 894, or any other provision of law to the contrary regarding the set aside of a conviction or the dismissal of a prosecution, an expungement shall occur only once with respect to any person during a five-year period, ....
(b) No person shall be entitled to an expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a sexual act or act of domestic violence. [Emphasis added.]

The state asserts that the defendant is not entitled to have his arrest record expunged since he was convicted of domestic abuse battery. Defendant argues that the trial court correctly granted the expungement pursuant to either La. R.S. 44:9(A)(1) or La.