State v. L.C.
[…] However, contrary to the majority's assertion, La. R.S. 44:9(A)(1) makes no reference to expungement of an arrest record when the proceedings conclude with a conviction nor when a conviction is subsequently dismissed under La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.

Additionally, although La. R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a) permits expungement of the record of the misdemeanor conviction dismissed pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 894, it does not state that a court may order expungement of an arrest record when a misdemeanor conviction is dismissed pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.

Rather, La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(a) relates specifically to obtaining expungement of an arrest record after a conviction of a misdemeanor and allows for expungement "if five or more years have elapsed between the date of the motion and the successful completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole." However, "no person shall be entitled to an expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a sexual act or act of domestic violence." La. R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(b).