No. 114,343.
[…] Lawson moved for summary disposition of this appeal under Supreme Court Rule 7.041A (2015 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 67), and we granted leave to proceed without briefing. The State filed a response urging us to affirm Lawson's sentence. Based upon our careful review of the record, we hold the district court did not err in sentencing Lawson.
Factual and Procedural Background
In keeping with a plea agreement, Lawson pled guilty to one count of sexual exploitation of a child, in violation of K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5510(a)(2), after he “unlawfully and feloniously possess[ed] any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient intent of [himself] or any other person.”