A22-0080
[…] The plea petition included the terms of a plea agreement and indicated that Lawrence pleaded guilty to Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5). On November 2, 2021, the district court accepted the plea petition and signed a warrant of commitment, convicting Lawrence of one gross-misdemeanor count of third-degree driving while under the influence pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1).
Lawrence argues the warrant of commitment does not reflect the agreed-upon terms in the plea agreement. The warrant of commitment refers to a conviction under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1) ("the person is under the influence of alcohol"). In contrast, the plea agreement refers to a violation of Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5) ("the person's alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motor vehicle is 0.08 or more"). We need not reach this issue because we reverse and remand to allow Lawrence to withdraw his guilty plea.
Lawrence appeals. ISSUE
Was appellant's guilty plea constitutionally valid where he did not sign his petition to plead guilty as set forth in Minn. R. Crim.