No. 29055–7–111.
[…] When the expert reported back to the court, no mention was made of the condition. Similarly, the written report from the sanity commission did not touch on the topic. On this record, there is simply no basis for believing that Mr. Lawrence has FAS.
¶ 27 The second problem with the argument is legal. He cites no authority requiring the sanity commission to address the developmental disabilities claim. The statute directs that the sanity commission address the issue of developmental disabilities only when it finds the defendant is not competent. RCW 10.77.084(1)(b)(i) states:
(b) A defendant found incompetent shall be evaluated at the direction of the secretary and a determination made whether the defendant is an individual with a developmental disability. Such evaluation and determination shall be accomplished as soon as possible following the court's placement of the defendant in the custody of the secretary.
(i) When appropriate, and subject to available funds, if the defendant is determined to be an individual with a developmental disability, he or she may be placed in a program specifically reserved for the treatment and training of persons with developmental disabilities. The apparent purpose of this requirement is to help direct people with developmental disabilities into appropriate programs for restoring competency.
¶ 28 The commission did not find Mr.