No. 29055–7–111.
[…] ¶ 24 When the court refers a defendant for a competency evaluation, at least two experts shall be appointed to conduct the examination and report to the court. RCW 10.77.060(1)(a). In long-standing common parlance, this evaluation committee is known as a “sanity commission.” E.g., State v. Williams, 34 Wash.2d 367, 371, 209 P.2d 331 (1949). By statute, the court may direct that the defendant's own “qualified expert or professional person” be allowed to witness the evaluation and report to the court. RCW 10.77.060(2). Washington also requires that “a developmental disabilities professional” shall be included on the commission “if the court is advised by any party that the defendant may be developmentally disabled.” RCW 10.77.060(1)(a).
The statutory evaluation panel was referred to as a “commission to determine the sanity or insanity” of the defendants in State ex rel. Mackintosh v. Superior Court of King County, 45 Wash. 248, 252, 88 P. 207 (1907) (discussing Ballinger's Ann. Codes & St. § 2660).