Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-PL-937
[…] Accordingly, in determining procedures for considering an inverse condemnation action, we must look to those eminent domain statutes. Some of those statutes, however, simply are inapplicable to inverse condemnation proceedings. See, e.g., Ind., Code § 32-24-1-5.5 (discussing rejections of written acquisition offers).
[14] In general, after the State files an eminent domain action, the landowners must file "objections" to the proceedings, which the trial court will sustain or overrule. See Ind. Code § 32-24-1-8. The objections statute also provides: "The court may not allow pleadings in the cause other than the complaint, any objections, and the written exceptions provided for in section 11 of this chapter. However, the court may permit amendments to the pleadings." I.C. § 32-24-1-8(c). It is clear, however, that the statutes also require the trial court to hold a hearing on the matter. Indiana Code Section 32-24-1-6 details the notice to be sent to the landowner requiring the landowner to "appear before the court" and to file objections within thirty days.