State v. Laufer
[…] Id.

¶8 Here, unlike in Longcore , the officer's testimony indicates that he stopped Laufer to "mak[e] sure that the vehicle registration that I thought was on the vehicle was actually the vehicle that ... I was following." In other words, he believed, based on the color discrepancy between the vehicle he was following and the registration he pulled, that the vehicle might have been carrying plates that were not registered to it, in violation of WIS. STAT. §§ 341.15(3)(a) (2011-12). He was "act[ing] upon a suspicion that warranted further investigation," and because of that, reasonable suspicion was all that was required. See Longcore, 226 Wis. 2d at 8-9.

According to WIS. STAT. § 341.15(3)(a), "[a] person who operates a vehicle for which a current registration plate, insert tag, decal or other evidence of registration has been issued without such plate, tag, decal or other evidence of registration being attached to the vehicle, except when such vehicle is being operated pursuant to a temporary operation permit or plate" "may be required to forfeit not more than $200." Laufer does not argue that the conduct the officer related would not have amounted to a violation of § 341.15(3)(a).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.