State v. Latham
[…] State v. Sutton, 166 S.W.3d 686, 691 (Tenn. 2005) (quoting State v. Crawford, 225 Tenn. 478, 470 S.W.2d 610, 612 (1971)).

The defendant was convicted of aggravated child abuse. At the time of the offense, the relevant statute provided, "A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse or aggravated child neglect who commits the offense of child abuse or child neglect as defined in § 39-15-401 and . . . the act of abuse or neglect results in serious bodily injury to the child. . . ." T.C.A. § 39-15-402(1)(a) (2002). Child abuse or neglect, under the relevant statute, occurred when, "Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare. . . ." T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a) (2002).

The defendant argues that the jury's finding that the defendant was not guilty of felony murder in the perpetration of aggravated child abuse is irreconcilable with its verdict that the defendant was guilty of aggravated child abuse.