State v. Larson
[…] State v. Jones, 451 N.W.2d 55, 63 (Minn. App. 1990) (citing State v. Merrill, 274 N.W.2d 99, 111 (Minn. 1978)), review denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 1990). "If the [factfinder], giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and to the state's burden of proving . . . guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably have found the defendant guilty, that verdict will not be reversed." Id. (quoting Merrill, 274 N.W.2d at 111).

Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2006), provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror . . . may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both." As used in this subdivision, "crime of violence" has the meaning given "violent crime" in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d). Larson argues that the district court erred by convicting him without specifying the predicate crime of violence that he allegedly threatened.