No. 91457–5.
[…] An item, article, implement, or device is “designed to overcome security systems” if it is created—whether by the manufacturer or the defendant—with the specific purpose of disabling or evading security systems. Because we hold that ordinary, unmodified wire cutters do not fall within this definition, the evidence is insufficient to support petitioner Zachary Larson's conviction for retail theft with “extenuating” circumstances. We reverse the Court of Appeals.
Background
¶ 3 Under former RCW 9A.56.360(1)(b), a person commits retail theft with “extenuating” circumstances when he or she “was, at the time of the theft, in possession of an item, article, implement, or device designed to overcome security systems including, but not limited to, lined bags or tag removers.” Petitioner Zachary Larson was convicted under the statute for committing retail theft while in possession of wire cutters. He used the wire cutters to remove a security tag from a pair of Nike shoes worth $32 at a Marshalls store in Bellingham.