No. 91457–5.
[…] Larson, 185 Wash.App. at 912, 344 P.3d 244 (citing Reeves, 184 Wash.App. 154, 336 P.3d 105). While this may be a possible consequence of our ruling here, it is not within our power to rewrite the legislature's carefully chosen words.
Florida's retail theft statute makes it “unlawful to possess, or use or attempt to use, any antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure.” Fla. Stat. § 812.015(7). An “antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure” is defined as “any item or device which is designed, manufactured, modified, or altered to defeat any antishoplifting or inventory control device.” Fla. Stat. § 812.015(1)(i).
In State v. Blunt, 744 So.2d 1258 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1999), the defendant's use of tinfoil to cover security tags did not fall within the statute.