State v. Larson
[…] Thus, even though Larson was faced with mere seconds between the bindover assignment of Judge Gabriele as the trial judge and the arraignment, she nonetheless had her written request on file and pending with the court. Further, not only had Larson not withdrawn her substitution request, she herself and her counsel renewed that written request on the record after bindover and prior to the arraignment portion of the hearing.

¶ 13. It is obvious from the manner in which the legislature wrote Wis. Stat. § 971.20(4) (emphases added)—"[a] written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment"—the legislature contemplated that the request to substitute on the assigned trial judge would be made after the judge was assigned, and thus the identity of the trial judge clearly known.