State v. Larson
[…] But the fact the legislature structured the language in a manner consistent with the obvious—that a defendant would not seek to substitute on a trial judge unless the identity of that judge is known—is very different than the legislature stating that a substitution request filed before the assignment of the trial judge—and before the identity of that judge is "officially" known—has "no legal effect," as the State asserts.

The State also contends consideration of Wis. Stat. § 971.20(3)(b) aids its position, but we do not see it. That provision states that a written request for substitution of the judge or court commissioner assigned to preside at the preliminary examination, if filed with the clerk, must be filed "at least 5 days before the preliminary examination unless the court otherwise permits." The State then points out that Larson "could have exercised her right to request a different court commissioner or judge to preside over her preliminary hearing, [but] she did not do so."