State v. Larson
[…] See Century Fence Co. v. American Sewer Serve., Inc., 2021 WI App 75, ¶ 8, 399 Wis. 2d 742, 967 N.W.2d 32; see also State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 ("[S]tatutory interpretation 'begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.' Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning." (citations omitted)). Section 971.20(4) provides:

Substitution of trial judge originally assigned. A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

¶ 8. Larson takes issue with the chief judge's determination that in order to be timely her request for judicial substitution under Wis.