State v. Larson
[…] ¶ 6. The chief judge sustained Judge Gabriele's denial of Larson's judicial substitution request but on different grounds. While he acknowledged the co-defendant rule did not apply due to Campion's death and the resulting dismissal of his case, the chief judge concluded that Larson's substitution request "was not filed appropriately or timely" because Wis. Stat. § 971.20(4)

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20(6) (2021-22) provides: "In actions involving more than one defendant, the request for substitution shall be made jointly by all defendants."
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021–22 version unless otherwise noted.

requires that written request for substitution of the judge originally assigned to the trial may be filed with [the] clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.